Skip to Content
18 September 2018

Bauer Radio scoops 30 noms with Absolute Radio securing 20 at this year’s ARIA’s

2018 ARIAS (AUDIO AND RADIO INDUSTRY AWARDS) NOMINATIONS REVEALED

The nominations for the 2018 ARIAS (Audio and Radio Industry Awards) were revealed yesterday and unveiled by Communicorp UK’s Capital South Wales Breakfast presenters, Matt Lissack and Polly James, live at the Next Radio conference in London.

Bauer Radio secured a confident 30 nominations across the board with Absolute Radio securing 20 of the those on the shortlist.  Other Bauer Media titles recognised included: Magic Radio, Metro Radio, Tay FM, Northsound 1, Forth 1, Planet Rock, Hallam FM and Cash for Kids.

Absolute Radio’s Content Director, Paul Sylvester, has been recognised in the ‘Individual of the Year’ Award.

The prestigious, national awards, organised by The Radio Academy and supported by LeedsBID (Leeds Business Improvement District), recognise talent, innovation and excellence across the entire audio and radio industry.  There are a total of 23 award categories, from old favourites such as ‘Best Speech Presenter at Breakfast’ and ‘Best Music Presenter at Breakfast’, to new categories for this year including ‘Best Local Radio Show’, ‘Funniest Show’; ‘Best Commercial Promotion’ and ‘Best Station Sound’.

Each category has nominations a shortlist of six, with a Bronze, Silver and Gold winner to be announced at a star-studded ceremony on Thursday October 18th at the First Direct Arena in Leeds, hosted by KISS presenters, Melvin and Pandora.

ARIAS Chair of Judges, Phil Riley commented: Year three of the ARIAS and the standard feels even higher, with industry veterans vying with new and upcoming talent in nearly every category.  It’s great to see the BBC, commercial, indies, community stations and podcasters all doing so well.

Tickets to attend the ARIAS, together with the exclusive after-show party and welcome drinks reception, will be free to all Radio Academy members and are now available to book from https://www.radioacademy.org

ENDS

Nominations in full:

Categories in no particular order:

 

Best New Presenter:
James Bay, Absolute Radio
Kat Harbourne & Jenny Eells, The Naked Podcast, BBC Radio Sheffield
Jessie Ware, Table Manners with Jessie Ware
Brad Paisley, TBI Media for BBC Radio 2
Ronan Keating, Magic Radio
Mollie King, BBC Radio 1
Best New Show/Podcast:
Absolute Radio Documentaries, Absolute Radio
You, Me and the Big C, BBC Radio 5 Live
The Dave Berry Show, Absolute Radio
Death in Ice Valley, BBC World Service
Unfiltered with James O’Brien, JOE Media
I Hear Voices, BBC Newsbeat
Best News Coverage:
JACKfm Oxfordshire News
Emma Barnett Show – Real-Life Stories, BBC Radio 5 Live
Metro Radio
BBC Radio Leeds
Capturing the Primal Cry, BBC Cambridgeshire
We Stand Together – The Manchester Arena Attack One Year On, Tower FM
Best Speech Presenter at Breakfast:
Alan Brazil, talkSPORT
Andrew Peach, BBC Radio Berkshire
Nicky Campbell and Rachel Burden, BBC Radio 5 Live
Julia Hartley-Brewer, talkRADIO
Stephen Nolan, BBC Radio Ulster
Mishal Husain, BBC Radio 4
Best Speech Presenter – non Breakfast
Justin Dealey, BBC Eastern Counties
Alan Robson, Metro Radio
Anna Foster, BBC Radio 5Live
Eamonn Holmes, talkRADIO
Tony Livesey, BBC Radio 5Live
Adrian Durham, talkSPORT
Best Sports Show/Podcast:
Bobby Robson’s Blue and White Army, BBC Radio Suffolk
Mo-Joe: An 18-week Marathon Training Diary, 7Digital
5 Live Sport
On The Left Side: The Funny Football Show
Flintoff, Savage and the Ping Pong Guy, BBC Radio 5 Live
Fight Disciples
Best Coverage of an Event
An Accent Exceedingly Rare : A Love Letter to Liverpool, BBC Merseyside
Manchester Together With One Voice, XS Manchester
Gregathlon: Pedal to the Peaks, BBC Radio 1
The Isle of Wight Festival, Absolute Radio
Windsor’s Royal Wedding, BBC Berkshire
Grenfell Anniversary, talkRADIO
Best Music Presenter – Breakfast: 
Big John @ Breakfast, Hallam FM
The Chris Evans Breakfast Show, BBC Radio 2
The Pulse 1 Breakfast Show with Mylo and Rosie
The 1Xtra Breakfast Show with Dotty
The Radio 1 Breakfast Show With Nick Grimshaw
Virgin Breakfast with Sam & Amy
Funniest Show:
Fortunately… with Fi and Jane, BBC Radio 4
Jason Manford, Absolute Radio
International New Year Comedy Celebration, BBC World Service
The Dave Berry Show, Absolute Radio
Jon Holmes Saturday Show, BBC Radio Kent
Matt Richardson, Virgin Radio
Best Music Presenter – non breakfast: 
Trevor Nelson on BBC Radio 2, Somethin’ Else
Edith Bowman, Soundtracking with Edith Bowman, Ebow Productions
Jamie Cullum on BBC Radio 2, Folded Wing
Dave Berry, Absolute Radio
Clara Amfo, BBC Radio 1
Andy Bush, Absolute Radio
Best Specialist Music Show:
Annie Mac, BBC Radio 1
Soundtracking with Edith Bowman, Ebow Productions
Mike Joyce, XS Manchester
Soundscapes with Stephen McCauley, BBC Radio Ulster
1Xtra’s Rap Show with Charlie Sloth
The Sunday Night Music Club, Absolute Radio
Best Factual Storytelling:
Meeting The Man I Killed, Loftus Media
Between the Ears: The NHS Symphony, BBC Radio Documentaries
The Sound of Protest, Absolute Radio
About a Boy: The Hidden Victims of Grooming, BBC Radio 4

50 Years of the Isle of Wight Festival, Absolute Radio

I Am Unconquered, Forces Radio BFBS
Best Podcast:
Happy Place, Fearne Cotton with Rethink Audio
Sex Talk, PRA Productions
Griefcast
Double Bubble, PRA Productions
Health Uncovered, This is Distorted with the NHS
Table Manners with Jessie Ware
Best Fictional Storytelling:
Alone On A Wide Wide Sea for BBC Radio 2, 7 Digital
Double Bubble, PRA Productions
Short Works: A Century Of Results on BBC Radio 4, Radio & Music BBC Bristol
The World’s Worst Children 3 by David Walliams, HarperCollins Publishers
The Final Take: Bowie In The Studio for BBC World Service, Perfectly Normal Productions
Shadowbahn, Corporation for Independent Media
Best Station Sound:
Absolute Radio
BBC Radio 1 Vintage, BBC Radio Pop Hub Station Sound
Belfast Is…, Q Radio
BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio Pop Hub Station Sound
Fire – The Most Hit Music, Celador Radio
Listen to Christmas, BBC Radio 4
Best Commercial Promotion:
Absolute Radio and Sky Cinema
The 2018 FIFA World Cup, Russia on talkSPORT with Just Eat
The Greatest Showman, Magic Radio
Spotlight with SSE on Capital Scotland
Absolute Radio and Wickes
NHS Give Blood “Do Something Amazing”, talkSPORT
Best Marketing Campaign:
The 2018 FIFA World Cup, Russia on talkSPORT
Common People, BBC Radio Sheffield
The Dave Berry Breakfast Show, Absolute Radio
Wimbledon 2018, BBC Creative
Liam Gallagher At Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club, Absolute Radio
Children In Need 2017, BBC Creative
Best Community Programming:
Nottinghamshire’s Mayflower Pilgrims, BBC Radio Nottingham
The Helen & Douglas House Radiothon, JACKfm Oxfordshire
Save a Life Campaign, BBC Radio Lincolnshire
Frank Skinner in conversation with Al Gore, Absolute Radio
BBC Asian Network at Mulberry Girls School, Tower Hamlets
Mental Health Minute, A Cross Industry Collaboration
Best Local Radio Show: 
David Burns, BBC Radio Humberside
Wake Up With Webster, Tay FM
Stephanie Hirst, BBC Radio Leeds
Morning Mix, Zetland FM
Allison Ferns in the Afternoon, BBC Sussex & BBC Surrey
Jeff and Lauren in the Morning, Northsound 1
Local Station of The Year: 
BBC Radio Leeds
Forth 1
BBC Radio London
Spire FM
BBC Radio Merseyside
Radio Reform
National Station/Network of The Year: 
Absolute Radio
BBC Radio 1
Planet Rock
BBC Radio 5Live
talkSPORT
BBC Radio 4
Individual of the Year
James O’Brien – Joe Media
Siobhan Kenny – Radio Centre
Neil Sloan – Communicorp UK
Paul Sylvester – Absolute Radio
Helen Thomas – BBC Radio 2
Shane Carey – Reprezent
Team of the Year
Absolute Radio
Cash for Kids
Mental Health Minute
BBC Radio 1 Vintage
Radio Centre
Reprezent

 

Latest News

16 May 2024

Bauer Media Audio UK ‘Hits’ new highs, with 24m weekly listeners

Read More
14 May 2024

Mentos and KISS Fresh celebrate fresh talent with new Corner Shop Drop series

Read More
13 May 2024

Absolute Radio teams up with Fun Kids Radio for Bedtime Story – featuring Jason Manford

Read More
10 May 2024

The Music That Made Me returns to Jazz FM for Season 5

Read More